Indivisualized risk assessment of recanalization of visceral aneurysms using hemodynamic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Hiroki  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00789836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内臓動脈瘤 / 血流シミュレーション / 血管内治療 / 再開通 / CFD / 血流解析 / 4D-flow MRI / 血流 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)と流体シミュレーションの補完的併用により, 流体-固体の相互作用解析を行い,内臓動脈瘤のコイル塞栓術後の再開通の血管幾何学的かつ流体力学的リスク因子を明らかにする.これにより,内臓動脈瘤に対するコイル塞栓術の治療内容(適切な使用コイル本数や種類)の選択支援や治療後のfollow-upを最適化し,患者負担の少ない治療法の確立に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the risk of recanalization in 6 patients with visceral aneurysm embolization using coil packing. Blood flow simulations were performed using anatomically realistic vessel geometry created from the patient's CT images. A porous media model that represented flow in the embolized aneurysmal region was employed. Stagnant volume ratio (SVR) was used to quantify the flow stagnation within the aneurysm. SVR was elevated, with increased packing density (PD), in all patients. In the patient with recanalization, the rate of increase in SVR for PD < 20% was smaller than that in the other five other patients, and the SVR for the actual PD was the lowest. In the 5 patients without recanalization, the SVR for the actual PD was greater than 80% at Reynolds number of 300. The result suggests that our blood flow simulations focusing on SVR would be useful to determine the clinical endpoint, the optimum individualized PD and to optimize postoperative follow-up of visceral aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医用画像と血流シミュレーションを援用することで,内臓動脈瘤の塞栓後の最開通リスクの評価を行った.内臓動脈瘤は比較的珍しい疾患で,コイルパッキングによる塞栓術を施行する症例は少ない.本研究で示したシミュレーションを用いることで、症例の蓄積が困難な内臓動脈瘤の塞栓術の最適なコイル充填率の選択や治療後のfollow-up最適化に有用な指標となる可能性が示された.