Carbon-ion radiotherapy for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Okano Naoko  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 准教授 (00647349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 炭素イオン線 / 放射線照射 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
X線および重粒子線の一つである炭素イオン線による心臓への影響及びそのメカニズムについて、未だ未解明の点が多いが、本研究ではその中でも炭素イオン線の心臓への影響、特に心不全状態の心臓への影響もしくは治療効果について後述の実験で明らかにする。
①放射線治療により、心不全は改善するのか。悪化するのか。
②X線と炭素イオン線を用いた場合で、効果に違いはあるのか。
③照射後の分子生物学的メカニズムの解明。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TAC procedure was used to create a heart failure model. The heart failure state was confirmed about 2 weeks after the procedure; the TAC group showed decreased cardiac function, increased heart weight, and fibrosis compared to the control group at either 2, 4, or 8 weeks. In addition, when X-rays or heavy particle irradiation was added to the TAC group, there was an improvement in cardiac function. There was no significant difference in heart weight or fibrosis, but there was a slight trend toward improvement. In the control group, irradiation with X-rays or heavy particle radiation did not worsen cardiac function or increase heart weight or fibrosis, nor did it worsen over time during the time period examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は心臓への照射はリスクがあり、心臓へのダメージの懸念から治療上の配慮をすることが一般的であったが、今回の結果では少なくとも短期的には心臓、特に心筋への影響は限定的である可能性が示唆された。また、心不全などの病的心臓についても、照射が加わることで症状が悪化することを懸念していたが、少なくとも悪化を助長するものではない可能性が示唆された。これらのことから、必要以上に心臓への影響を懸念して腫瘍に対する治療強度を安易に下げることは必ずしも正しくはないかもしれない。病的心臓に対して治療効果があるかどうかは今後の検討を要する。