Project/Area Number |
20K16721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Satoru 金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究科, 特任助教 (90859703)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心アミロイドーシス / ATTR / ピロリン酸シンチグラフィ / PYP / 定量評価 / SPECT / 三次元 / SUV / CMV / アミロイドーシス / シンチグラフィ / ピロリン酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリン酸シンチグラフィの新しい三次元定量評価方法を確立して心アミロイドーシスの診断精度を高める。心アミロイドーシスは今後ますます増加する予後不良疾患だが、近年、新しい治療薬が実用化され、次世代の診断方法の確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、SPECTにおける近年の技術革新によって実用化された新しい定量評価指標(SUV)を応用することにより、同疾患の低侵襲かつ高精度の次世代型評価方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) In the diagnosis and severity evaluation of ATTR cardiac amyloidosis using pyrophosphate scintigraphy, we showed that three-dimensional quantitative evaluation based on the volume of abnormal uptake was more accurate than conventional three-dimensional quantitative evaluation and two-dimensional quantitative evaluation. (2) The diagnostic accuracy of the volumetric parameter was comparable to that of endomyocardial biopsy. (3) We showed that the volume of abnormal uptake significantly correlated with prognostic factors, and that the correlation was stronger than that of conventional methods. (4) The performance of evaluation using volumetric parameters was equivalent at both 1 and 3 hours after pyrophosphate injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①従来法よりも正しく診断できれば、治療方針が変わり、予後が改善する。②ATTR心アミロイドーシスで最も正確な診断方法は心筋生検だが、心機能低下患者や高齢者では危険である。新しい方法で低侵襲かつ高精度に診断できれば、患者のリスクを減らし、なおかつ早期診断できる。同疾患の新治療薬は早期ほど効果が高いため、予後改善に貢献する。③集積体積が「疾患重症度の精密な評価」や「治療効果判定」などに活用できることが期待される。新しい治療薬は高価であり、効果的な投与法が分かれば、医療経済の面でも貢献できる。④ピロリン酸は投与3時間後の撮像が多いが、1時間後で検査が終われば、患者および医療関係者のQOLが向上する。