Impact of plasma-derived exosomal PD-L1 on radioresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamari Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30718995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 放射線治療 / リキッドバイオプシー / PD-L1 / 放射線腫瘍学 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療分野においてはバイオマーカーによる個別化医療は研究があまり進んでいない状況にある。本研究では、患者の血液サンプルから癌の放射線感受性の高さに相関するバイオマーカーの同定を目指す。具体的にはエクソソームに含まれるPD-L1が生体内での放射線抵抗性に関わるかを検証する。まずは主要移植マウスを用いたエクソソーム投与実験の解析を行い、患者血液から抽出したエクソソームのPD-L1の定量解析を行った上でその患者の放射線治療効果と関連づけて、エクソソームのPD-L1が放射線治療予測のバイオマーカーとなりえるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDL1 is a protein mainly expressed on the surface of cancer cells and binds to PD-1 on the surface of cytotoxic T cells, thereby suppressing T cells and inactivating tumor immunity. It has recently been suggested that PDL1 may be a biomarker for tumor immunity in cancer patients. In the present study, we measured exosomal PDL1 in plasma of head and neck cancer patients before radiotherapy within this study period and showed that its high concentration is an independent prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リキッドバイオプシーによるがんの治療の予後予測は重要な研究課題の一つである。また放射線治療の分野でリキッドバイオプシーの研究はあまり進んでいない状況である。今回の研究で、血液中のexosomal PDL1を測定することで、頭頸部癌患者の放射線治療後の予後予測がリキッドバイオプシーでできる可能性が示唆された。将来的な臨床実装に向けては、頭頸部以外の癌でも予後に関わるのかどうかなど、さらなる検討が必要である。