| Project/Area Number |
20K16725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Takero 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20777916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線科学 / 定位放射線治療 / 前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 放射線治療計画 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、定位放射線治療を高リスク前立腺癌の治療に導入するための準備として、患者背景や、放射線治療の計画内容・線量分布に応じて有害事象発症・生活の質悪化リスクを予測可能な深層学習ネットワークシステムを構築し、その予測システムを用いた最適な治療計画手法を開発する。続いて、その手法を臨床応用し有効性・安全性を探索・検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In preparation for the introduction of stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) in the treatment of prostate cancer, especially in high-risk cases, this study aimed to establish a prediction model for adverse events in prostate cancer SBRT and to establish an optimal radiotherapy planning method. Although the prescribed radiotherapy dose was a predictor of genitourinary adverse events, parameters related to dose and volume, dose distribution, and imaging characteristics were not found to be predictors. We concluded that it would be difficult to establish an individualized radiotherapy planning method that optimizes dose to surrounding organs according to the patient's clinical background based on the results of this study alone, and we have designed a new study and begun analysis with the aim of establishing a prediction model that also incorporates biomarkers obtained from blood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に、前立腺癌に対する体幹部定位照射(SBRT)は低・中リスク群の症例を中心に臨床試験が行われ、治療開発が進んできた。高リスク前立腺癌に対するSBRTの手法は未だ確立しておらず、至適な治療方法(処方線量や周囲臓器に照射される線量の制約)の確立を目指して研究が進められている。 本研究ではSBRTの処方線量依存性に尿路系の有害事象リスクが増加することが判明した。この結果は、前立腺癌SBRTの治療計画手法を開発するにあたって、安全性を担保するためには特に尿路生殖器系の臓器(膀胱・尿道等)に照射される線量に十分配慮する必要があることの定量的な裏付けとなる。