Quantitative Evaluation of Cardiac Sarcoidosis Activity Using PET-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Watanabe  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80769612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / PETMRI / 心臓サルコイドーシス / PET-MRI / 心臓MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓に発症したサルコイドーシス症は予後が悪く、早期発見と最適な治療が必要となる。しかし実臨床では、心サ症は多彩な病態を示すること、侵襲的な心筋生検を用いても診断には難渋することにより、治療介入が遅れるケースがしばしば経験される。本研究では心臓サルコイドーシスの早期発見および治療介入評価を行うためのPETMRIによる非侵襲的な画像評価法の検討に加え、その知見を応用しPET-MRIをハブとして、心サ症の心臓MRIによる新しい画像評価法および定量化を可能にすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between ECV and prognosis was investigated using TAVI cases, for which a sufficient number of cases were available for quantitative evaluation of myocardium. This study demonstrates that ECV measurements on CT can quantify myocardial characteristics and predict prognosis without the use of MRI. This study was published in J Am Heart Assoc. 2021
Sep21;10(18):e020655. doi:10.1161/JAHA.120.020655. published in Epub 2021 Sep 6. The usefulness of MRI for visualization of the ablation site, which has been studied since last year, was also examined. This study was published in J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際にPETMRIで心臓サルコイドーシスを診断するまでは至らなかったが、心臓をPETMRIで撮像する際に必要な同期や収集方法の検討は行えたと考える。ネガティブデータになってしまったので論文の形にはできなかったが、心電図呼吸同時の同期は収集時間を縮めてしまうだけで有効でないというのは今後のPETMRIで心臓の評価を行うにあたり重要な知見と考える。また、定量化という意味ではCTでの定量化も検討できた。このCTでの定量化も今後心臓評価の重要な手法になりうると考える
これらの方法をもとに今後心臓サルコイドーシスのみならず、様々な疾患に対してPETMRIで評価を行う下地が整ったと考える。