Quantification of radiation exposure through low-energy X-ray irradiation under contrast imaging and assessment of feasibility for novel radiotherapy approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Daisuke  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20630461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学物理学 / 放射線治療 / 造影剤 / 被ばく線量 / Computed Tomography / 放射線増感効果 / 線量計算
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線診断において被ばく線量の管理は、2次発がんや被ばくによる副作用のリスク管理上必須であり、被ばく線量指標の計算式より求めているが造影剤を考慮した被ばく線量ではない。本研究では放射線診断で造影剤が含まれる領域の被ばく線量を定量化する。更に従来の被ばく線量計算法を改良し、造影剤の影響を追加した新たな被ばく線量計算法を構築し正確な被ばく線量管理の実現を目指す。この線量増加を放射線治療に活用することで腫瘍に集中的に線量投与が可能となると考えている。汎用装置である低エネルギーX線装置を使用し様々な造影剤濃度やエネルギーでの線量増加の影響を明らかにすることで造影剤増感放射線治療法の実現性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to quantify the sensitization effect of low-energy X-rays caused by contrast agents, which have not been traditionally considered in radiation dose estimation, and to elucidate the radiation doses in low-energy X-rays under contrast enhancement. Furthermore, we aim to explore the feasibility of novel radiotherapy based on the dose enhancement effect when contrast agents are present in tumors.
We quantified the radiation dose increase due to contrast agent use in radiodiagnosis, finding a dose increase of over 20% even at low concentrations, and constructed dose increase coefficient models for various contrast agent concentrations. Additionally, we successfully proposed a novel treatment called LiPERT for increasing radiation doses when high concentrations of contrast agents are present. We are proceeding with efforts to generalize the findings of this study and promote their dissemination as part of treatment planning systems for high-precision radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCT撮影における被ばく線量の概念を変えるもので、従来考慮されていなかった造影剤による低エネルギーX線の増感効果を定量化し、また被ばく線量増加係数としてモデル化したため一般化して従来の被ばく線量計算、測定と併用して使用が可能である。これにより、患者の被ばく線量をより正確に把握できリスクも明確になる。
また、増感効果を利用した新規治療法としてLiPERTを提案した。これは従来のような大型の放射線治療装置(リニアック)ではなく、多くの病院にあるCT装置を想定した新規治療法となる。従来の放射線治療法に比べて同等以上の治療効果も期待できることから新規放射線治療法として活用できる可能性をもっている。