| Project/Area Number |
20K16728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 胸部X線動態撮影 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺塞栓症 / CTEPH / 肺高血圧症 / 低線量X線肺血流イメージング / 胸部動態撮影 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低線量X線肺血流イメージングは、一般単純撮影システムとほぼ同規模の システムで、造影剤や放射性核種を使用することもなく、低被曝で肺血流イメージが取得で きる最新の機器です。これを慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症簡に応用し、簡便かつ患者負担の少ないスクリーニング法、診断法として確立することを目標としています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although early diagnosis is important in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, ventilation-perfusion scanning has been underused. An easy and noninvasive screening method is clinically needed. We compared the performance of dynamic chest radiography and lung ventilation-perfusion scanning for detection of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension in 50 patients with pulmonary hypertension. In the small pilot study, we found that dynamic chest radiography had a similar efficacy to lung ventilation-perfusion scanning for the detection of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension. Dynamic chest radiography may be a low-cost alternative to lung ventilation-perfusion scanning for the diagnosis of this disease. Prospective research is needed in the future to confirm these results in the clinical setting of pulmonary hypertension.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、有用性がさらに明らかになれば、慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症の早期検出が可能となり、早期治療介入、更なる予後改善につながることが期待されます。 さらに本手法は、急性肺塞栓症にも応用可能と考えられ、重篤な急性疾患である急性肺塞栓症の新たな診断装置としても期待されます。