Comprehensive genomic analysis of cervical cancer for investigating the predictors of radiotherapy efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Okinawa National Hospital (2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maemoto Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構沖縄病院(臨床研究部), 放射線治療科, 放射線治療医長 (70774470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー / MAP3K1 / 放射線治療 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、悪性腫瘍の遺伝子変異情報の解析が進み、いくつかのがん種では遺伝子変異情報に基づいて治療戦略が立てられている。子宮頸癌においては遺伝子変異情報の臨床応用は進んでいない。本研究の概要は、子宮頸癌の遺伝子変異情報を網羅的に解析し、放射線治療の効果や生存との関連を調べる研究である。それにより遺伝子変異情報に基づいて個別化された子宮頸癌の最適な治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The uterine cervical cancer tissue was obtained by punch biopsy before starting cancer treatment from 23 patients who had received definitive radiotherapy at the University of the Ryukyus Hospital between September 2020 and June 2022, and DNA samples were extracted from these cancer tissue. These DNA samples were then analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. Some genetic alteration were confirmed in 18 of the 23 patients, with MAP3K1 alteration (65%) being detected frequently. The median follow up was 32 months, with the 2-year progression-free survival rate of 73.4% and the 2-year overall survival rate of 95.5%. No genetic alterations that could be prognostic predictors after radiotherapy were identified in this study. We are currently preparing to publish the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、沖縄県の子宮頸癌組織からは過去の欧米や中国、また日本本土からの報告と比べてMAP3K1遺伝子変異が非常に高頻度に検出されることが明らかになった。MAP3K1は悪性腫瘍の形成や増殖、転移などに重要な役割を果たしていることが過去の研究から明らかにされており、将来的に個別化治療のターゲットになる可能性がある。MAP3K1変異をターゲットとした治療が開発された場合には、沖縄県における子宮頸癌の治療成績が(ステージ4期などの進行癌を含めて)飛躍的に向上する可能性があると思われた。