Development of a Novel PSMA-Targeted Radiopharmaceutical - Strategy for Bioequivalence between 18F and 211At
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Joho Taiki  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (40848876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPSMA / アスタチン211 / F-18 / 前立腺癌 / ラジオセラノスティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射性核種 18Fおよび 211Atの化学的性質の違いによる体内動態への影響を考慮した、PSMA発現腫瘍に特異的に集積する新規放射性薬剤を開発する。
本研究は3年間で、(i) PSMA発現腫瘍と親和性を有する新規薬剤の合成、(ii) 新規薬剤の18F、CF218Fおよび 211Atによる標識化の検討、(iii) 18Fおよび 211At標識新規放射性薬剤の細胞および小動物での同等性の評価より、ラジオセラノスティクスを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, I achieved the synthesis of NH-GKP-PSMA and B(pin)-Ph-COOt-Bu, which are the synthetic precursors for labeling 18F (211At)-BzGKP-PSMA, and I-BzGKP-PSMA, which is an iodide compound. In the next year, I achieved the investigation of deprotection conditions for B(pin)-Ph-COOt-Bu and the development of an efficient synthetic method for BzGKP-PSMA. In the final year, improvement of the yield of I-BzGKP-PSMA was achieved. The labeled precursor B(pin)-BzGKP-PSMA-Resin was also synthesized and the labeling with 211At was investigated. The labeling reaction did not occur if the Resin residue was left intact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PSMA発現腫瘍に特異的に集積する新規放射性薬剤(211At-BzGKP-PSMA)を設計し、その類似化合物であるI-BzGKP-PSMAの合成を達成した。さらにB(pin)-BzGKP-PSMA-Resinの合成を達成し、それにアルファ線放出核種である211Atの標識検討を行った。いずれも標識反応は進行しなかったため、今後更なる検討を行い、難治性であり、QOLの悪い転移性去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 (mCRPC)の患者への新規治療薬を開発する。