Examination of Misrecognition in Diagnostic Support Algorithms Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Honjo Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30779492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / AI / 深層学習 / Deep learning / マンモグラフィ / Deepl earning / Super resolusion / 超解像技術 / 誤認知 / ディープラーニング / 診断補助アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線画像診断分野において、ディープラーニングによる診断補助アルゴリズムの発展は目覚ましいが、ディープラーニングには欠点が指摘されている。ディープラーニングはわずかなノイズ(摂動)を加えることで、誤認知が引き起こされうる。臨床応用の際、診断補助アルゴリズムの誤認知は患者に取り返しのつかない不利益になり、医療安全上の驚異となる。その議論は自動運転の分野で活発に行われているものの、放射線画像診断分野ではなされていない。本研究はディープラーニングによる診断補助アルゴリズム対し誤認知が生じうるかを検証考察し、その危険因子を指摘し、放射線画像診断分野の医療安全向上に資すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, initial research focused on misrecognition was conducted, but due to the failure to achieve ideal performance, we pivoted to developing deep learning-based super-resolution technology aimed at improving the visibility of microcalcifications in mammography images. By using AI, it became possible to more clearly depict microcalcifications, potentially contributing to the early detection of breast cancer. The evaluation was conducted using a perception-based image quality evaluation (PIQE) and visual assessment by radiologists, with AI-enhanced images receiving higher ratings than the original images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発された超解像技術は、乳がんの早期発見に直接貢献することが期待される。特に、従来のマンモグラフィでは見逃されがちな微小石灰化の視認性が向上し、乳がん診断の精度が向上する可能性が示された。学術的には、ディープラーニングを応用した画像処理技術の進展を示し、放射線画像診断分野における新たな基準を設けることに貢献している。社会的には、この技術が実用化されれば、乳がんによる死亡率の低減に寄与すると同時に、医療現場での診断支援ツールとしての役割を果たす。