| Project/Area Number |
20K16737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Junko Kikuta 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70613389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 画像診断 / 頭部画像 / 機械学習 / 頭部MRI / ディープラーニング / AI診断支援システム / 頭部CT画像 / ニューラルネットワーク / サイログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では次の3つの機能を有する人工知能(AI)画像認識・診断システムの構築を目指す。 (1)頭部のComputed Tomography (CT)検査の視覚的に認識できる病変を検出する。(2)頭部CT検査で得られる人間が視覚的に認識できないデータを含むサイノグラムから、画像化されない特徴量を抽出する。 (3)画像診断ナショナルデータベース(J-MID)にある年間378000件の日本人のデータから学習モデルを構築し、治療効果や重篤な合併症を事前に予測する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using brain MRI of 69 young subjects from the Human Connectome Project, we constructed a machine learning model that automatically detects perivascular spaces. After making mixed T1-weighted and T2-weighted images to depict the clear perivascular space on FMRIB Software Library version 6.0, the perivascular space was manually extracted. The concordance rate between the U-Net model and manually detected perivascular spaces was evaluated. As a result, the average value of the Dice index for images of only cerebral white matter was 0.493 ± 0.042, and the Dice index of whole brain images was 0.385 ± 0.064. The Dice index of images of only cerebral white matter was significantly higher than that of whole brain images ( p=0.001).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果はThe 22nd Asian Oceanian Congress of Radiologyで学会発表を行い、最優秀賞を受賞した。健常若年者の血管周囲腔は小さいため、手動抽出、機械学習モデルでの自動抽出ともに難しく、本研究はT1強調像をT2強調像で除し、血管周囲腔をより明瞭にした画像を用いた点で新規性があると考える。