Project/Area Number |
20K16739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TANI HITOMI 日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20809636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳房デジタルトモシンセシス / 乳房 / デジタルトモシンセシス / デジタルマンモグラフィ / 画像診断 / 乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / synthetic mammography |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、DBT撮像データから再構成したSMの画質を検討することで、SMの臨床応用に向けての研究を行う。具体的には最初に基礎的なファントム実験を行い、画質評価による従来のDMとの特徴・違いを検証する。さらに乳腺密度、画像所見、組織学的所見の異なる条件を含めた臨床症例において画像評価を行い、診断精度を比較するとともに、SMの臨床使用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the image characteristics and diagnostic accuracy of digital breast tomosynthesis (DBT) and synthesized 2D mammography (SM) from both a basic and clinical perspective. Using a PMMA phantom experiment, we confirmed that both conventional digital mammography (DM) and SM imaging had similar characteristics, and there was no difference in image quality evaluation in basic experiments between the two imaging methods. SM images obtained from DBT had equal or better lesion detection ability than DM images, and were shown to be superior to DM in terms of visibility scores for calcified breast cancer or high-density breast tissue. In addition, in clinical examinations comparing DBT and SM images, it was confirmed that the diagnostic accuracy with the use of AI was not significantly different from that of radiologists alone, and the reading time was significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳房デジタルトモシンセシス(DBT)は、従来のデジタルマンモグラフィ(DM)よりも正確に乳癌を検出し、偽陽性を減少させる。しかし、DBT+DMを併用すると被曝量が増加し、導入が躊躇されることがある。本研究成果からは、合成2D画像(SM)がDM画像と同等の臨床的有用性を持つことが示されており、SM画像を使用したDBT単独での乳癌診断の可能性が示唆された。今後、被曝量の抑制によってDBTの臨床導入が促進されれば、SM画像を用いた乳癌診断が普及し、乳癌検出率の向上や特異度上昇による不必要な精密検査の減少によるプログラムコストの減少、不要な心配や苦悩を経験する女性も減少する等の社会的貢献が期待できる。