Development of standardization method of tau-PET imaging in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Kei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40738283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / PET / 定量評価 / 神経原線維変化 / 核医学 / 陽電子放出断層撮像 / 標準化 / 画質評価 / タウ蛋白 / タウPET / ファントム
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の原因物質の一つであるタウ蛋白病変を画像化するタウPETイメージングは、ADの進展の把握、治療方針の決定、根本治療薬の開発に貢献すると期待されている。現在、撮像条件の異なる複数種類のタウPET薬剤が開発されており、標準的な撮像法など明らかとなっていない。本申請研究ではタウPET専用の評価用ファントムを製作し、あらゆるタウPET薬剤の撮像条件を網羅した画像作成条件を設定することを目的とする。本申請研究を遂行することによって、本邦から先んじて画質、定量性が標準化された再現性の良いタウPET画像を提供でき、横断的かつ縦断的な認知症研究に貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a tau PET-specific phantom for determining image reconstruction conditions for tau PET imaging. The tau PET phantom was easier to prepare than the phantoms used in conventional brain PET, and it was possible to evaluate the image quality (contrast, noise) and quantitativity of brain PET images in a single PET imaging session. The use of a dedicated phantom for tau PET allows optimization of image reconstruction conditions for tau PET and contributes to standardization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タウPETはアルツハイマー病の重症度評価、治療方針の決定、治療効果判定などの利用に期待されている。これらの目的のためにタウPETを利用するならば、タウPETは縦断的、横断的に利用される事となり、タウPET画像は定性的・定量的に再現性の良い画像が要求される。タウPET専用ファントムでタウPETの画像再構成条件を最適化することができれば、タウPETイメージングの標準化に大きく寄与すると考える。