Impact of low iodine density tumor area ratio on the local control of non-small cell lung cancer through stereotactic body radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mitsuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60814291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDual Energy CT / ヨード密度腫瘍体積 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 定位照射
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢、合併症などの理由で手術困難な肺癌患者が増加しており、早期肺癌では手術に代わる治療法として体幹部定位放射線治療が行われている。治療成績は良好だが、それでも10人に1人は再発をきたす。Dual-energy CTを用いて造影CTを撮像すると肺癌のヨード密度を測定することができる。ヨード密度は腫瘍の血流を反映しており、血流が低下した腫瘍では放射線治療が効きにくいことが解明されている。肺癌の血流をヨード密度を用いて測定し、放射線の効きにくい低ヨード密度腫瘍体積やその割合と放射線治療の効果を比較検討することで、放射線が効きにくい肺癌の特徴を知り、治療成績の向上に繋げることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to accurately predict the local recurrence rate after radiotherapy from the tumor iodine density obtained by contrast CT using dual-energy CT. In this study, we focused on the tumor iodine density and its area. A comparison of the 3-year local recurrence rates between the group with a low iodine density area ratio of less than 65% and the group with a low iodine density area ratio of 65% or more showed 4.0% and 14.7%, respectively. Low iodine density tumors with a large proportion of tumor area have a high recurrence rate after radiotherapy, which proved to be a useful prognostic index. In tumors with a large proportion of low iodine tumor area, the proportion of hypoxic cells, which is a factor of radiation resistance, is large, and it is considered that the decrease in the efficiency of reoxygenation after irradiation may have an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は、我が国のがん死亡数の第1位である。高齢や合併症により手術不能な症例が近年増加傾向にあり、定位体幹部放射線治療 (SBRT) が代替治療として行われている。SBRT後の局所制御率は90%と良好であるが、10%では局所再発をきたし、更なる治療成績向上が求められる。本研究では治療開始前にdual-energy CTを用いて造影CTを撮像することで、治療開始前に予後予測ができる可能性を見出した。局所再発率が高い症例において放射線治療の総線量・分割回数の変更や、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤・温熱療法・高圧酸素療法の併用等による治療成績の向上の研究に今後繋げるための基礎研究である。