Ischemia reperfusion injury in a rat kidney transplant model by using bismuth imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mineto Ohta  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20869078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腎移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ビスマス造影剤 / 高分解能CT / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / 高分解能CT装置 / 高輝度蛍光ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
末期腎不全の治療として透析療法と腎移植が挙げられるが、腎移植が根治的治療となる。治療成績向上のため、虚血再灌流障害の評価が重要となる。虚血再灌流障害の発症機序、部位、程度に関しては、動物実験での研究が有効であるが、これまで高感度で分子から臓器全体レベルで解析する手法が存在しなかった。本研究ではラットの摘出腎を用い、高X線吸収能を有するビスマス造影剤と高分解能CT装置にて、腎微小血管のイメージングを行い虚血再灌流障害部位の可視化を行なう。さらに特定した血管障害部位を高輝度蛍光ナノ粒子を用いて病理学的に評価し、分子から臓器全体レベルで解析することで、得られた概念を臨床に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney transplantation is performed as a terminal treatment for end-stage renal failure, however, there is currently a shortage of transplant organs. By controlling ischemia-reperfusion injury to reduce organ damage after transplantation, it is expected that the organ preservation time will be extended and post-transplant outcomes will be improved. In this study, we attempted microvascular imaging of ischemia-reperfusion injury using a mouse kidney transplant model using a unique bismuth contrast agent and a micro-CT device. The extracted kidney was preserved in an organ preservation solution and imaging was performed. In addition, differences were observed in the vascular system depending on the preservation time, and the differences were examined pathologically by immunostaining for vascular injury markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳死を含めた移植医療は日本で増加してきている。しかしながら、糖尿病患者の増加に伴い末期腎不全患者も増加している。このため、移植適応患者に対して移植ドナーが不足しているのが現状である。腎臓は虚血に強い臓器であり、摘出腎の保存期間もほかの臓器に比べて長い。しかし、移植に際しては、血流再開後に生じる虚血再灌流障害によって急性・慢性に移植腎へ障害が加わる。虚血再灌流障害の発生時期、機序を解明し、予防することで移植腎の術後成績の向上へつながり、患者のQOLも改善することが想定される。