Planning and optimization of dose distribution based on biological effectiveness of carbon ion radiotherapy for osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura General Hospital, Medical Corporation Tokushukai (Center for Clinical and (2022-2023)
Gunma University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiba Shintaro  医療法人徳洲会湘南鎌倉総合病院(臨床研究センター), 湘南先端医学研究所 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (90826950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / 骨肉腫 / 生物学的効果 / 線量分布図
Outline of Research at the Start
切除非適応骨軟部腫瘍に対する重粒子線治療は良好な治療成績が報告されている。しかし、重粒子線治療範囲の中からの再発を来す症例は一定数散見される。
重粒子線治療に用いられる臨床的線量分布はヒト唾液腺癌から計算された生物学的効果比をもとに作成されており、骨軟部腫瘍の生物学的効果比を用いた臨床的線量分布とは異なる。本研究では骨軟部腫瘍のうち、ヒト骨肉腫細胞株を用いて重粒子線の生物学的効果比を求め、その生物学的効果比より真の臨床的線量分布を作成し、切除非適応骨肉腫の中で生物学的効果比が起因する局所再発を起こしている症例をなくし、治療成績の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical outcomes of carbon-ion radiotherapy for bone and soft tissue tumors treated at the Gunma University Heavy Ion Medical Center were analyzed and reported. In addition, in vitro experiments were conducted to study the cell-killing effect of changing the linear energy transfer (LET) of carbon-ion beams and the change in the sensitizing effective rate of chemotherapy.
The relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of human salivary gland cells is used in actual treatment planning. In the present study, carbon-ion beam irradiation of human osteosarcoma cells at various LETs was performed to obtain their respective RBEs, which were then used to create osteosarcoma cell-specific dose distributions. The results showed that the dose distribution was degraded, especially in the homogeneity index of the dose-volume histogram parameter. The analysis of the tumor-specific dose distribution was reported in a journal article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で行った、重粒子線治療の異なる線エネルギー付与(LET)における殺細胞効果の違いの研究や腫瘍特異的RBEを用いた線量分布の最適化は、LET最適化線量分布の作成やマルチイオン照射の研究といった、今後の重粒子線治療の局所効果向上のための研究の礎となると考える。また、患者さんにとって局所効果の向上は生存に寄与すると考えられるので研究成果の学術的意義は大きいと考える。