Project/Area Number |
20K16754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Mio Mori 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70870070)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 論文発表 / 症例集積 / 検査プロトコル設定 / 検査プロトコル / 症例登録 / 18F-フルオロチミジン / [F-18]FLT PET/CT / 乳がん / 核医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌患者に対し[F-18]FLT PET/CT及び[F-18]FDG PET/CT検査を行い、両者の画像データを比較し、それぞれの検出能力や、どちらがどのような症例に適した検査であるかを明らかにする。[F-18]FLT PET/CTにおいては特に、[F-18]FDG PET/CTで偽陽性となりやすい症例(生検後や化学療法後等)の腫瘍細胞増殖を、正確に反映したイメージングが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We enrolled eight patients with breast cancer who underwent 18F-FLT PET/CT and 18F-FDG PET/CT. In six treatment-naive patients, the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) for primary lesions showed a significant difference (mean, 2.1 vs. 4.1, p = 0.031) and a strong correlation (r = 0.969) between 18F-FLT and 18F-FDG. Further, although the SUVmax for the axillary lymph nodes did not show a significant difference between 18F-FLT and 18F-FDG (P = 0.246), there was a strong correlation between the two (r = 0.999). In a patient-by-patient study, there were cases in which only 18F-FDG uptake was observed in lymph nodes and normal breasts. In conclusion, a strong correlation was observed between the 18F-FLT PET/CT and 18F-FDG PET/CT uptake. Differences in the biochemical characteristics of 18F-FLT and 18F-FDG were reflected in the accumulation differences for breast cancer, metastatic lesions, and normal organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌画像診断における[F-18]FDG PET/CTの有用性は広く知られているが、[F-18]FDGはブドウ糖代謝を反映するために炎症にも集積し、診断が難しい場合がある。 [F-18]FLTは [F-18]FDGと比較し、腫瘍への取り込み自体は低いが、感度および特異度が高いという特徴を持つ。炎症が併存する症例で特に有用と思われるが、[F-18]FLTを使用した乳癌画像診断に関しての臨床的な使用経験はほとんど報告されていない。 本研究では、乳癌の画像診断において[F-18]FDGと比較した[F-18]FLT PET/CTの画像的特徴について示した。