Research on dynamic analysis for non-invasive high-precision radiotherapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (60725604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 強度変調回転放射線治療 / 呼気息止め法 / 体内マーカ / 体外マーカ / 至適マージン / 観察者変動 / 呼吸性移動対策 / GTV照合 / PTV照合 / 息止めVMAT / kV-X線モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵臓癌に対して息止め下で強度変調回転放射線治療を行う際に、膵臓癌内に留置された体内マーカの照射中の動きを体外マーカの監視のみによって把握できるかという点に着目した。
息止め照射の位置精度には、息止め時の膵臓癌の位置の再現性と息止め中の動きが影響する。特に、照射中の体内マーカと体外マーカの関係性を明らかにすることによって、息止め照射中に膵臓癌の動きの代用として体外マーカを使用することの実現可能性を見出す。最終的には体内マーカを留置していない患者に対して、体外マーカによる監視のみで息止め照射中の膵臓癌の位置精度が体内マーカを留置した患者の位置精度と同程度になることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) for patients with pancreatic cancer, in about 80% of total breath-holds (BH), the localization of pancreatic cancer could be represented by that of the external markers placed on the patient's abdominal wall. Moreover, a strong correlation was observed between the movement of pancreatic cancer and the external marker in 60% of BH sessions in which the movement of pancreatic cancer exceeded 2 mm. For the 20% that cannot be substituted with the external marker, it found that a region that compensates for the movement of pancreatic cancer (margin) was necessary.
Positioning errors were assessed by comparing treatment planning CT images with a total of 810 cone-beam CT images acquired before VMAT (image matching).Consequently, the optimal margins were calculated. However, image matching included observer variations. Therefore, an automatic image matching system that does not depend on the image matching experience should be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌のように呼吸性に動く腫瘍に対して放射線治療を行う場合、日本国内では呼吸性移動対策として息止め法が最も使用される。息止め法における課題は、体内の膵臓癌の位置再現性と治療中の位置変動の評価である。これらは、腹部内に体内マーカを刺入し、X線透視を用いて評価することが多いが、侵襲性を伴う。したがって、体内マーカの代わりに体外マーカを用いて、非侵襲的に膵臓癌の位置再現性や位置変動を評価できれば、患者の身体的かつ、金銭的なメリットは大きい。
本研究では、膵臓癌の位置再現性は約8割の息止めで、また治療中の変動は約9割で体外マーカによる代用が可能であることを示した。