MRIを用いた深層学習による胸部領域のPET吸収補正法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
曽 菲比  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50837680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET/MRI / 減弱補正 / 深層学習 / in-phase Zero echo-time / 吸収補正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,胸部を対象としたPET/MRIにおいて,MR画像から深層学習を行いてγ線吸収補正マップを作成することにより,定量精度の高いPETをPET/MRI装置を用いて得ることである.従来法およびZTE法によるMRI画像から,深層学習を用いて骨の情報を抽出することで,骨を含めた5つの組織のMRI吸収補正マップが作成可能となると考えた.また胸部領域では,複雑な形態の骨が存在するとともに,呼吸運動や心臓の運動による画像の劣化が想定されるため,MRIは呼吸同期法を用いて撮像するとともに,中心周波数を調整して撮像したipZTE法を用いる.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
In our previous study, pseudo-CT (pCT) with bone components from 360 ZTE-MRI training data set using the 2-dimensional (2D) deep learning (DL) method including unsupervised generative adversarial networks (GAN) yielded μmaps with bone components (μmapbone-2D) in combination with conventional bone-lacking μmaps (μmapno-bone) in the chest. We aimed to assess the feasibility of pCT and μmap (μmapbone-2.5D) from ZTE using 2.5 dimensional (2.5D) DL method and compare the quantitative values of the normal tissues and lesions between μmapno-bone-, μmapbone-2D-, and μmapbone-2.5D-besed reconstruction.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
μmapbone-2.5D was significantly larger than μmapbone-2D in the normal bone and the liver (p=0.0009, p< 0.0001). The SUVmax by μmapbone-2.5D was significantly larger than μmapbone-2D in all regions (p= 0.0176). The correlation coefficients of the histogram for μmapbone-2.5D and μmapbone-2D were significantly higher than μmapno-bone in the bone (p<0.0001). The image-quality scores of pCT bone-2.5D for bone delineation and bone continuity were significantly higher than pCTbone-2D in both readers (p= 0.0106, p< 0.0001). μmapbone-2.5D are assumed to yield smaller differences in SUV with μmapCT than μmapno-bone and μmapbone-2D in normal tissues and lesions. The result supports the feasibility of using the 2.5D method for the generation of bone components from ZTE with DL.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
Attenuation correction (AC) of bone components in the chest on positron emission tomography-magnetic resonance images (PET/MRI) is challenging due to the complicated anatomical structures and limited delineation of the bone on MRI. A deep learning approach using unsupervised generative adversarial networks (GANs) with adaptive layer-instance normalization for image-to-image translation (U-GAT-IT) in combination with a modality-independent neighborhood descriptor (MIND) performed in our previous study yielded a pseudo-CT (pCT) generation with bone components from Zero echo-time (ZTE) MRI for AC in the chest. The purpose of this study was the external validation of the deep learning approach.