Development and clinical application of minimally invasive myocardial CT perfusion imaging for optimal myocardial ischemia assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (70836189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmyocardial perfusion / 心筋虚血 / Static CT perfusion / Dynamic CT perfusion / Myocardial perfusion / Coronary artery disease / Noise reduction / Filter / Iterative reconstruction / 心筋CT perfusion
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患の診断と治療方針の決定においては、冠動脈狭窄評価と心筋虚血評価の両者が重要である。我々はDynamic CT perfusion(CTP)を用いた心筋灌流評価法の有用性を報告してきた。しかし、Dynamic CTPには比較的高い被ばくと超多列化CTが必要であり、臨床普及には制限があった。一方、1心時相のみ撮影するStatic CTPにおいては最適な撮影/評価法が定まっていないのが現状である。本研究では、Static CTP撮影の最適化と定量評価法を開発し、Dynamic CTPと同等の診断能をもった低侵襲な心筋灌流評価法として心筋虚血診断への臨床応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an optimized method for myocardial static computed tomography perfusion (CTP) imaging and a new quantitative evaluation technique (MPR; Myocardial Perfusion Ratio to the Aorta), and evaluated the feasibility in the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease. This study included patients suspected of ischemic heart disease who underwent both myocardial CTP scan and coronary angiography (CAG). By using a "Boost scan" in the dynamic scan, both static and dynamic CTP data were collected in a single CTP scan. In the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease, there was no significant difference between dynamic and static CTP imaging. Regarding the radiation exposure, it was estimated that static scans resulted in significantly lower radiation exposure than dynamic scans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心筋Static CTPにおいては従来の定性評価に加え、MPRを用いた定量評価を併用することで診断能が向上し、心筋Dynamic CTPより低被ばく、かつ同等の精度で虚血性心疾患の評価ができる可能性が示唆された。Static CTPはDynamic CTPと比較してCT装置に関する制限が少なく、より低侵襲に心筋虚血評価を行えるということは、心筋CTP検査の臨床普及および患者負担の軽減に寄与するものと思われる。