Development of measurement method of absorbed dose to the tissue for hypofractionated intensity-modulated radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Fuse Hiraku  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10712648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマーゲル線量計 / マイクロスフェア / 寡分割照射 / 組織等価ファントム / 放射線治療 / 組織等価 / フルモンテカルロシミュレーションシ / 肺代替ファントム / ポリマーゲル / マイクロスフェア(微発泡粒子) / 肺組織等価 / 組織吸収線量 / 寡分割強度変調放射線治療 / 線量計測法 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な技術を用いた強度変調放射線治療などを用いた寡分割照射(短期間照射)で、正常組織吸収線量の再評価が必要である。それぞれの組織における吸収線量を正確に求め、寡分割強度変調放射線治療に対応した障害発生確率を提案する必要がある。3次元検出器であるポリマーゲルを任意の形状に作製できる新しい造形技術を応用して、組織等価のポリマーゲル線量計を開発する。そして、モンテカルロシミュレーションの技術により組織吸収線量を計測の有用性を確認し、寡分割強度変調放射線治療に対応した正常組織障害発生確率予測が可能な組織吸収線量計測法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ-equivalent polymer gel dosimeters were fabricated by adjusting density using microspheres to mimic lung and bone characteristics. The accelerator head was accurately simulated using a comprehensive Monte Carlo (MC) simulation system. Dosimetry was performed based on a predetermined plan, with MC dose calculations matching the actual measurements. Microscopic images revealed accurate replication of density variations in lungs and bone tissue. A maximum dose difference of 5.2% was observed between the polymer gel dosimeter and MC. This discrepancy impacted the calculation of the normal tissue complication probability (NTCP), highlighting the need for accurate dose calculation methods utilizing the polymer gel dosimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療の効果を高めるには、正確な放射線照射と体内の吸収線量計算が重要である。ICRP118では、強度変調放射線治療などの分割照射で正常組織の吸収線量を再評価する必要性が示された。そこで、組織吸収線量を正確に測定し、分割照射に合わせた合併症予測手法の提案した。
開発した組織等価高分子ゲル線量計は、ヒト組織を正確に模擬した形状の線量計を作製できる。これにより、従来不可能だった吸収線量の正確な測定が可能になった。この開発は、寡分割照射技術における正常組織の吸収線量再評価に大きく貢献する。放射線治療の最適化と治療成績向上に向けて、学術的・社会的に意義深い成果である。