Elimination of motion artifacts from DSA images using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Daiju  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90779480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / AI / 深層学習 / Deep learning / 画像変換 / GAN / 敵対的学習 / DSA / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / IVR / Deepl earning / Interventional radiology / Interventional Radiology
Outline of Research at the Start
血管造影検査において欠くことのできない重要な技術の一つがdigital subtraction angiography (DSA)である。ライブ画像からマスク画像をサブトラクションすることで造影された血管のみを描出する技術で、病変までの血管走行の確認から病変の診断にまで広く用いられる。だがDSAは臨床的には患者の動きのある症例や腸管などに対しては適応が困難である。本研究ではディープラーニングの技術でアーチファクトから開放されたDSA画像を作成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a deep learning model to reduce misregistration artifacts in DSA images. Validation using cerebral and abdominal angiograms showed that the images generated by deep learning were quantitatively and qualitatively equivalent to or better than conventional DSA images. This model allows for less artifactual vascular images even in cases with body motion, which is expected to enable smoother examinations and treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したディープラーニングモデルは、従来のDSA画像に伴うミスレジストレーションアーチファクトを大幅に低減し、体動のある症例においても鮮明な血管像を提供できる。これにより、血管造影検査・治療の精度向上や時間短縮が期待でき、患者への負担軽減にもつながる。本モデルは、世界に先駆けて開発された革新的技術であり、国内外の医療現場への普及が期待される。