Project/Area Number |
20K16770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝動脈塞栓術 / ラット / ガン免疫逃避機構 / がん免疫逃避機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝動脈塞栓術は、腫瘍を阻血壊死に陥らせる治療法であり、切除不能な肝癌に対する有効な治療として広く行われている。肝動脈塞栓術後に壊死となった腫瘍は局所にとどまるため、ガン免疫応答を誘導し高頻度で再発が認められるため、本法の治療成績向上が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、ラット肝癌モデルを用いて、肝動脈塞栓術と免疫療法を組み合わせた新しい治療戦略の開発に取り組み、臨床応用に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, we aimed to improve the therapeutic outcomes of transarterial embolization (TAE) for hepatocellular carcinoma by developing a novel treatment strategy combining TAE with inhibitors of cancer immune evasion mechanisms in animal experiments. Using a rat model of hepatocellular carcinoma, we created five groups: untreated group, TAE alone group, anti-PD-L1 antibody alone group, TAE combined with anti-PD-L1 antibody group, and intraperitoneal saline group. Tumor necrosis rates and the expression of PD-L1 and CD8 were evaluated through imaging and pathological analysis. Although the combined treatment of TAE and cancer immune evasion mechanism inhibitors did not demonstrate improved therapeutic outcomes, increased expression of PD-L1 and CD8 in the intratumoral and peritumoral region was observed in the embolization groups compared to the untreated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、ガン免疫逃避機構の視点から肝動脈塞栓術後の再発メカニズムを明らかにし、再発を阻止するための新規治療の構築を目指したが、肝動脈塞栓術とガン免疫逃避機構阻害薬の併用治療による治療成績の向上は今回示すことはできなかった。原因としてはガン免疫逃避機構にはPD-L1だけでなく制御性T細胞、骨髄由来抑制細胞など様々な因子があり、今後他の免疫チェックポイント分子を標的とする抗体や、免疫抑制細胞に対する阻害薬を用いて最も抗腫瘍効果の高い治療方法の開発を目指す。