Development of Radiosensitizer focused of Mitophagy in Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masafumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10824948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線増感作用 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 膵癌 / 放射線感受性 / クロロキン
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんは最も予後不良な悪性腫瘍の一つであり、放射線治療への感受性が乏しい腫瘍である。膵がん細胞はミトコンドリアを自己貪食するマイトファジーが亢進していることが知られており、放射線感受性の低下の原因としてミトコンドリア由来の活性酸素種の減少が関与している可能性がある。そこで本研究ではマイトファジーの阻害剤の放射線増感効果を検証し、膵がんの新たな治療戦略を創造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic cancer, it has been reported that mitophagy promote decrease of the amount of mitochondria and enhance of the anaerobic glycolysis system. This causes decrease in reactive oxygen species derived from mitochondria and hypoxia and can be one of the causes of radiation resistance. Therefore, we thought that inhibitor of mitophagy improve the radiosensitivity.
We showed that irradiation acceralates mitophagy in pancreatic cancer cells. The radiosensitizing effect of mitophagy inhibition was examined by performing colony formation assay at normoxia or hypoxia and sphere formation assay, but no clear sensitizing effect could be shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんは予後不良な悪性腫瘍の一つであり、放射線抵抗性であることが知られている。周囲に放射線感受性の高い正常組織が近接しており、物理的な放射線照射技術の進歩をもってしても放射線による局所制御は困難である。
本研究において放射線照射によりマイトファジーが亢進されることが示唆された。近年は放射線治療だけでなく殺細胞性抗がん剤や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬含む広範な抗癌治療の分野においてミトコンドリア活性による治療増強効果が報告されてきており、本研究で得られた知見は今後の放射線治療を含めた集学的治療の発展に寄与する可能性があると考えている。