Project/Area Number |
20K16772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AI / 人工知能 / 画像診断 / 腎癌 / 深層学習 / 説明可能 / 腎腫瘤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、複数の施設で撮影された腎腫瘤のCTおよびMRI画像に対し、腎腫瘤診断を専門とする放射線科医が考えている腎腫瘤画像所見の特徴を検討し、1例1例について画像診断専門医による詳細で質の高い教師データを作成し、深層学習技術を用いて診断方法の標準化を見据えた「診断根拠提示可能なAI」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is a renal tumour differential imaging AI that can explain the diagnostic basis. Data were collected from six centres in Japan on 304 cases of renal cancer with a pathologically confirmed diagnosis and 12 cases of angiomyolipoma with a low fat component with a pathologically confirmed diagnosis (including biopsy) Two diagnostic radiologists generated segmentation teacher data for the kidney and tumour area. In addition, teacher data for the description of the findings were generated. First, a model for segmentation of the renal tumour area was created using 3D-Unet. The 3D ResNet was more accurate than Inception-v3, ResNet and 3D ResNet in the pathology classification task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断において、病変検出をサポートするAIは多く販売されているが、病変の診断をサポートするAIはまだ製品化されていない。これはAIの出力に対して診断医が納得できる説明が伴わないことが一因と考えている。 本研究で開発したAIは、腎腫瘍の検出とsegmentationをした後に、腎腫瘍の病理診断を予測するモデルであるが、同時にCT画像の所見の説明を出力できる設計とした。病理診断予測は一定程度の精度が得られたものと考えられる。一方、所見の説明精度は実用化には足りないものの、製品化に向けて必要な機能の実現可能性を示す事ができたことは意義深いと考えられる。