Efficient tumor delivery using an albumin multimer of a near-infrared fluorescence dye for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Onoe Satoru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90756107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 光イメージング / アルブミン / ホウ素含有蛍光色素 / EPR効果
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、腫瘍に集積性を示すホウ素含有薬剤を投与した後、熱中性子線を照射して発生するα線を利用し、腫瘍細胞を傷害するがん治療法である。申請者は、体外から薬剤の挙動を追跡することでBNCT適用可否の診断が可能な近赤外蛍光性BNCT薬剤の開発を行ってきた。しかし、実用化にはホウ素をさらに効率的に腫瘍細胞内へと送達する必要がある。そこで本研究では、①腫瘍に送達されるホウ素の割合を高める輸送体としてのアルブミン多量体と、②輸送体に対して適度に結合し、腫瘍細胞内へ移行しやすい新たなホウ素含有近赤外蛍光色素を創製し、①と②を融合することで、BNCTのためのホウ素高効率腫瘍送達法の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for development of boron neutron cature therapy (BNCT) agents that can both diagnostic and therapeutic with the same agent, I aimed to develop albumin multimers to be used as carriers and novel boron-containing near-infrared fluorescence dyes with high-binding affinity to albumin.
In the development of albumin multimers, although blood retention increased with multimerization, valence modulation is important for the accumulation of cancer. In the development of novel boron-containing near-infrared fluorescence dyes, the introduction of a negatively charged functional groups increased the binding affinity to albumin and affected cancer accumulation.
The combination of albumin multimer with improved cancer selectivity and the dyes developed in this study could be a useful BNCT agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、申請者らが以前開発したホウ素含有近赤外蛍光色素を基にして、BNCTに欠くことができないホウ素をがんに効率よく送達する技術を開発する上で有用な知見を与えるものである。この技術が開発されれば、新たながん治療として注目されているBNCTに強く貢献できるため、本研究の成果の社会的意義は大きいと考える。