Development of a method to monitor glycine dynamics in the brain using Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer Magnetic Resonance Imaging (CEST-MRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ohno Ken  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (40826153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / CEST / Glycine / サロゲートマーカー / 化学交換飽和移動法(CEST) / グリシン(Glycine) / アルツハイマー病(AD) / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 統合失調症(Schizophrenia) / 化学交換飽和移動法 / グリシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、統合失調症やアルツハイマー病における認知障害の一因とされる脳内グリシン動態の変化を、化学交換飽和移動MRI(CEST MRI)を用いて無侵襲にモニタリングする新たな手法を開発することを目的とする。高用量グリシン投与は、統合失調症の症状を改善することが報告されている。しかし、脳内グリシン動態の調節機構は不明な点が多く、症状改善におけるグリシンの作用機序の詳細は分かっていない。脳内グリシン濃度分布を無侵襲かつ経時的に測定する脳内グリシン動態モニタリング法を確立することにより、統合失調症を初めとした中枢神経疾患の個々の病態評価および薬剤治療法の最適化の実現が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-invasive method to monitor changes in brain glycine dynamics (GlyCEST method) using chemical exchange saturation transfer MRI (CEST-MRI), which is thought to contribute to cognitive impairment in schizophrenia and Alzheimer's disease. The GlyCEST effect increased with increasing glycine concentration. In normal mice, the GlyCEST effect was greater in the thalamus than in the cortex. This result was in good agreement with biochemical measurements. In 5xFAD mice, a mouse model of Alzheimer's disease, we observed a decrease in glycine concentration in the cortex and thalamus of 5xFAD mice. The GlyCEST method allowed us to measure the glycine concentration distribution in the mouse brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本開発手法により、生体における脳内グリシン濃度分布を無侵襲かつ経時的に測定する事が可能となり、客観的なサロゲートマーカーが無い統合失調症を初めとした中枢神経疾患の個々の病態評価および薬剤治療法の最適化の実現が期待できる。