Effects of dental metals on dose distribution in proton beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryohei  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北がん陽子線治療センター, 研究員 (90867566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 放射化 / モンテカルロ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 歯科金属 / マウスピース
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子線はその物理的な特長により、従来のX線より優れた線量分布を作ることができる。しかし、口腔癌に対して陽子線治療を行う場合、口腔内に金属等が存在するとその影響はX線よりも大きい可能性がある。また陽子線による歯科金属の放射化によって、口腔内粘膜の線量増加も懸念される。しかし陽子線治療における歯科金属の影響は十分に評価されておらず、不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、歯科金属が陽子線治療の線量分布に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、金属の放射化による線量増加を定量的に評価することで、口腔癌に対して安全で効果的な陽子線治療を行うための基盤データの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proton beam therapy (PBT), metals in the patient body perturb the dose distribution, and their radioactivation may affect the dose distribution around the metal. However, the radioactivation effect has been not clarified with PBT. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to investigate the radioactivation effect of metal, including dental metal, with PBT. Our results showed that a Monte Carlo simulation was useful for the identification of produced radionuclides. Furthermore, the increased rate of the deposited dose adjacent the metal against the prescription dose was very slight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療において、体内金属の放射化の影響はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、放射化した金属周囲の線量増加は処方線量に対してわずかであり、金属から距離を取ることで線量は大幅に低減することも明らかとなった。そのため本研究で得られた知見は、陽子線治療における歯科金属を含む体内金属の取扱いに関する指針の一助となることが期待される。