Project/Area Number |
20K16778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Tago Tetsuro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50780649)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PET / HDAC6 / ユビキチン / 分子イメージング / 核医学 / 放射性医薬品 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC)ファミリーに属するHDAC6は、主に細胞質に局在している点や、ユビキチンに対する結合能を有している点などで特徴的なサブタイプである。近年の病理学的な研究から、HDAC6は脳内におけるタンパク質の異常凝集を特徴とする神経変性疾患の発症に深く関与していることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、陽電子断層撮像法(PET)用脳内HDAC6プローブの開発を目的として研究を行う。PETにより脳内のHDAC6をイメージングすることが出来れば、疾患発症におけるHDAC6の役割の解明や、HDAC6を標的とした新規治療法開発に応用できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histone deacetylase 6 (HDAC6) is an enzyme with unique properties, such as cytoplasmic localization and ubiquitin binding. HDAC6 has emerged as an interesting therapeutic target in the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders exhibiting abnormal protein aggregation in the brain. In vivo imaging of HDAC6 by positron emission tomography (PET) should help the research and diagnosis of the disorders. In this study, we radiosynthesized and evaluated an 18F-labeled tetrahydroquinoline derivative as a PET probe for HDAC6 imaging. The 18F-labeled probe was synthesized using an automated radiosynthesizer. Preclinical studies demonstrated that this probe had a high HDAC6 selectivity and good brain permeability in mice. Further studies are warranted to clarify the clinical utility of the probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患は未だ根本的な治療法が確立されておらず、発症機序の解明やそれに応じた治療戦略の研究が必要である。HDAC6という酵素は神経変性疾患の脳内に蓄積する病変の形成に関与していることが明らかとなり、近年治療標的として注目を集めている。本研究では陽電子断層撮像装置(PET)で生体内のHDAC6を画像化するためのプローブの開発を行った。本研究が達成されれば、HDAC6を軸とした神経変性疾患の研究が促進されると期待できる。本研究期間で有望なHDAC6プローブ候補を開発することが出来、臨床応用に向け更なる評価を行う予定である。