Establishment of hypoxia imaging biomarkers for prediction and evaluation of efficacy in immunotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10802415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核医学 / デジタルPET / FDG / 定量評価 / 低酸素 / FMISO / 免疫治療 / 治療効果予測 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
癌に対する免疫治療の発展が目覚ましいが、どのような患者さんに効果があるのかはわかっていない。またこのような薬剤は高額であり、患者さんおよび医療財政に与える負担は大きい。がんにおいて、内部の酸素が不足している領域(低酸素領域)では、がんの生存のために様々なシグナルが過剰発現していることがわかっており、PET(陽電子放出断層撮影)を用いた可視化により抵抗性克服の研究が進んでいる。
本研究は、最新のデジタル半導体検出器搭載PET/CTシステムを用いて、がんにおける免疫治療の治療効果予測及び治療効果判定に有用な非侵襲的画像診断マーカーを確立し、免疫治療の有効な使用を促すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of establishing non-invasive imaging markers useful for predicting/assessing the therapeutic effect of immunotherapy using hypoxic imaging agents and semiconductor PET, we conducted the following basic studies on quantitative evaluation in small structures using the latest full digital PET/CT system equipped with a digital semiconductor detector. (1) We quantitatively evaluated the activity of inflammatory plaques in small vessels (coronary artery, carotid artery) using FDG PET and showed that the reproducibility was moderate. We also showed that active inflammation in small arteries is present in 33-50% of patients with coronary artery disease. (2) The quantitative evaluation of physiological accumulation in small structures was shown to be improved compared to conventional analog PET/CT systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、半導体素子を用いたデジタルPET/CTスキャナーを用いた定量評価は、既存のアナログPET/CTスキャナーと比較して、向上していることが明らかになった。特に小構造においては、SUVの値が有意に高値となる。そのため、これまでに報告されている臨床的に有用である閾値は、デジタルPETでの評価において過大評価されることとなり、偽陽性が増えることが予想されるため、専門家による診断能の向上が期待できる。
また今後の研究において、小病変の評価も可能であることがわかり、低酸素イメージングにおける定量評価にもデジタルPET/CTスキャナーが有用であることが明らかとなった。