Potential of pre-labeling method for preparation of radiolabeled antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Ayaka  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (10847495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRI標識抗体 / キレート試薬 / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の抗体と混ぜるだけで目的の標識体を得ることができるpre-labeling法に着目し、未修飾抗体を簡便に放射標識するための新規キレート試薬の開発を目的とする。新規キレート剤の設計・合成を行い、併せて本薬剤の実用性、及び汎用性について、従来法との比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized novel chelating compounds based on the pre-labeling method and investigated their usefulness for the development of reagents that can easily radiolabel unmodified antibodies.The pre-labeling method using a new compound enables labeling by simply mixing various unmodified antibodies, and furthermore, antibodies radiolabeled with a new chelating reagent showed comparable stability, cell binding, and pharmacokinetics in mice compared to antibodies labeled by conventional methods.
In conclusion, this new chelating compound, which was designed based on the pre-labeling method, enables efficient radiolabeling without impairing the properties of the antibody, compared to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により任意の未修飾な抗体を簡便に金属核種標識することが可能なキレートkit薬剤が開発された。抗体は核医学分野においても重要な標的指向性分子の1つであり、本新規キレート薬剤の開発は抗体標識の効率化を達成し、抗体医薬品開発のさらなる発展に寄与するものである。