Image-guided radiotherapy for MR-only simulation using quantitative susceptibility mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kan Hirohito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80789305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定量的磁化率画像 / 前立腺 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / MR単独放射線治療 / MR単独放射線治療計画 / 前立腺癌 / T2*マッピング / MR-only simulation
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌のMR単独放射線治療計画における定量的磁化率画像を利用した画像誘導放射線治療法の確立および,前立腺における定量的磁化率画像の再構成法の開発を目的としている.現在,MR単独放射線治療計画には金属マーカーなどの埋め込みが必要とされており,侵襲的である.また前立腺に対する定量的磁化率画像の再構成法はゴールドスタンダードがなく,放射線治療に利用できる画質は得られていない.
MR単独放射線治療計画の画像誘導放射線治療のために石灰化を描出できる定量的磁化率画像を利用し,従来法と比較してその有用性を明らかにするとともに前立腺における定量的磁化率画像の再構成法の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established image-guided radiotherapy (IGRT) for MR-only simulation of the prostate using quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) and developed a novel QSM algorithm to reduce the streaking artifacts induced by the unnecessary regions and visceral and subcutaneous fats. As a result of the calcification phantom study, we found that the prostatic calcification volume delineated from CT and QSM were almost equivalent. The prostatic calcification in patients with prostate cancer could be accurately delineated, similar to the CT. Therefore, the QSM analysis helps improve the accuracy of IGRT for MR-only simulation of prostate cancer. In addition, we also developed a novel QSM algorithm that can automatically remove unnecessary regions, such as the rectum, and successfully estimated the susceptibility map without clear streaking artifacts. This algorithm can be applied to body QSM in other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では前立腺のMR単独放射線治療計画の画像誘導放射線治療の精度を向上させるべく,定量的磁化率画像を使用した手法を考案してその精度評価を行った.その結果,従来法であるCTを使用した手法と同様の画像誘導放射線治療がMRI単独で行えることが判明した.さらに高品質な前立腺の定量的磁化率画像の再構成法の開発に成功した.本手法はその他の躯幹部の定量的磁化率画像にも広く応用可能であり,放射線治療だけでなく画像診断分野にも貢献できる.