Development of a new treatment for deep abscesses using Non-thermal ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2023)
Kobe University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Yushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00852435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIRE / 深部膿瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
Irreversible electroporation(以下IRE)とは、経皮的に電極針を挿入し通電する技術で、肝細胞癌や膵癌等悪性腫瘍に対する新たな治療法として注目されつつある。IREは加熱しないため、周囲の組織や臓器への影響を少なくできる長所がある。これまでIREの適応は悪性腫瘍のみで、膿瘍に対する治療法としての報告は見られない。本研究ではマウスを用いた動物実験により、深部の膿瘍に対するIREの有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the efficacy of Irreversible electroporation (IRE), a technique in which an electrode needle is percutaneously inserted and energized, for the treatment of deep abscesses. IRE has been applied to locally advanced pancreatic cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. In the future, it is expected to be applied to other malignant tumors. In this study, mice with deep-seated abscesses (liver abscesses) were used to investigate the aforementioned usefulness. Throughout the research period, we published one original paper in English, two review articles, one review article in Japanese, and two conference presentations. We have also been involved in the writing of the book about CT scan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Irreversible electroporation(IRE)は これまで局所進行膵癌や肝細胞癌で治療応用され、今後はその他の悪性腫瘍について応用が期待されている。肺の難治性膿瘍に対しラジオ波焼却療法が報告されており、本研究ではマウスを用いた深部膿瘍(肝膿瘍)について検討した。腹部の難治性膿瘍の主治療は抗菌薬とドレナージであるが、焼却療法が臨床応用されることで、患者のQOLの向上や治療・入院期間の短縮に繋がることが今後期待される。