| Project/Area Number |
20K16789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Koya 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20867816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 四次元CT / 有限要素法 / エラストグラフィ / 放射線治療 / MRI / 肝線維症 / 機能温存 / 肝硬度マップ(エラストグラフィ) / 肝機能温存 / 生体力学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,治療計画時に撮影されるCT装置による動画像(四次元CT)を使用し,肝臓の呼吸による変形と硬度の関係を構造力学的な手法でシミュレートすることで計画時に線維化領域を捉える新しい硬度マップ構築法を開発する.研究項目は,1. 開発.2. 1の硬度マップの診断精度を既存の線維化診断指標と比較.3. 1の硬度マップから肝予備能が高い領域を捉え,放射線量を低減する治療法の確立を行う.本技術は,治療計画に使用可能なCT画像のみから硬度マップを構築するため,余分な検査や被ばくから患者を守ると共に,治療計画時の肝線維化領域の把握を実現し,腫瘍の制御と肝機能温存を両立する治療法の確立を可能にする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In liver radiotherapy, irradiating fibrotic areas can cause severe hepatic dysfunction, including fatal liver failure. Therefore, identifying fibrotic regions before treatment is crucial to preserve liver function. This study proposes a novel method to estimate liver stiffness using four-dimensional CT (4D-CT) acquired during radiotherapy planning. By analyzing respiratory-induced liver motion with structural mechanics-based modeling, we generated stiffness maps without additional imaging. We then compared these maps with conventional ultrasound and MR elastography to assess their validity as imaging biomarkers for liver fibrosis. A strong correlation was observed between the stiffness values from our method and those from MR elastography, suggesting that this approach can serve as a practical and non-invasive tool for identifying fibrotic regions. This technique may contribute to safer and more personalized liver radiotherapy by enabling fibrosis-informed treatment planning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、治療計画時に撮影される4D-CTから肝臓の硬度を非侵襲的に推定する新規手法を開発し、MRIエラストグラフィとの高い相関を示した点で学術的に意義がある。従来困難であった線維化領域の可視化を一般的な画像から可能にし、線維化を回避した放射線治療計画の実現に寄与する。これにより、治療の安全性と効果の向上、さらには放射線治療の適応拡大が期待され、社会的意義も大きい。