Precision Diagnosis for pediatric brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazufumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20529838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 小児脳腫瘍 / 拡散強調画像 / Arterial Spin Labeling / Stretched DWI / CEST / Amide Proton Transfer / arterial spin labeling / amide proton transfer / heterogeneity index / マルチパラメトリック解析 / 動脈血スピンラベル画像 / 化学交換飽和移動画像 / 動脈スピンラベリング法 / 化学交換飽和移動 / stretched-DWI / IVIM / 機会学習 / テキスチャー解析 / 精密診断 / Radiogenomics / 分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍はまれな疾患であるが、小児固形腫瘍においては最多であり、術前画像診断は治療法の選択・決定や予後予測において極めて重要である。本研究の目的は、以下の3つである。
1. 造影剤を用いない非侵襲的なMRI画像撮像法の比較・分析
2. Radiomics手法を用いた画像特徴量の抽出・分析
3. AIを用いた診断法の最適化 (Multiparametric) による精密な診断法の確立
本研究では、非造影による非侵襲的な撮像法で得られた画像から、Radiomics法による特徴量の抽出により、形態的診断を超えて「目には見えない」遺伝子異常を画像から診断する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify factors that contribute to the preoperative assessment of brain tumor grading in pediatric patients using multiparametric MR analysis. By achieving accurate imaging diagnostics, it is expected to avoid biopsies or determine the optimal biopsy sites and assist in the prioritization and selection of MR sequences. It was found that α value, which indicates tumor homogeneity, and CBF, which indicates tumor blood flow, are the most useful factors for distinguishing between benign and malignant tumors. Prioritizing these parameters in imaging is critical, especially in pediatric patients who require sedation. The results of this study are expected to lead to accurate diagnosis of brain tumors, avoid the use of contrast agents and their associated injections and allergic reactions, minimize sedation-related side effects, and reduce medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、小児脳腫瘍の術前診断において、MRIのmultiparametric解析が悪性度評価に有効であることを明らかにした点にある。特に、腫瘍内部の均一性を示すα値と腫瘍血流量を示すCBFが良悪性の鑑別に寄与することを示したことは、臨床現場における診断精度の向上が期待される。これにより、生検の回避や部位の適正化が行われ、患者の負担を軽減できる可能性がある。
社会的意義は、MRIシークエンスの選択と優先順位の最適化により、鎮静や造影剤使用のリスクを低減し、医療費の抑制が期待される。また、正確な診断によって治療計画が適切に立てられ、治療効果の向上や予後の改善に繋がることが期待される。