Visibility in nitroglycerin-administered inferior epigastric perforator contrast CTA and construction of a 3D reconstruction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Urano Misugi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (10769954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳がん / CTアンギオグラフィー / 乳房再建 / 乳房再建術 / ニトログリセリン / CTアンギオグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌術前患者を対象とした造影CTアンギオグラフィを行い、ニトログリセリン投与下で乳房再建術で用いる皮弁の血管茎となる穿通枝である深下腹壁動脈・浅下腹壁動脈の視認性が向上するかをニトログリセリン投与群と非投与群で比較検証し、さらに最適な術前計画用3D再構成モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the visibility of perforator arteries with and without nitroglycerin (NG) administration using reconstructed curved MPR to identify and measure the length from the vascular origin, the maximum short diameter of the vessel, and absorption values. The results showed that the identified length of the deep and superficial inferior epigastric arteries was significantly longer with NG than without NG. There was no significant difference in the vascular diameter of the deep inferior epigastric artery and deep inferior epigastric artery peripherally after perforation of the rectus abdominis muscle. There was no significant difference in the vascular diameter of the superficial inferior epigastric artery at its origin. Expansion of the vascular diameter proximal to the abdominal wall perforators with NG was suggested, but this could not be confirmed peripherally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NG投与下の腹壁穿通枝の近位部の血管径の拡張が示唆されたが、末梢では確認できなかった。皮弁形成術前CTプロトコルでは末梢病変の描出について限界があり高分解能画像での再検討が必要と考えられた。