| Project/Area Number |
20K16805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Keio University (2023) Nihon University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA JITSURO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50573276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生体外内皮化 / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 血管内皮コロニー形成細胞 / 抗血栓性 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤溶出性ステントの登場により、標的動脈へのステント留置後の再狭窄は劇的に減少したが、一方で留置後の後期ステント血栓症は未だ臨床的課題として残存している。近年、生体医工学技術を用いてステントの生体適合性を改善させ、留置後早期から内皮化能を有する新たなステントを作成する研究が注目されている。本研究では生体医工学技術である生体外内皮化技法を用いて血管内皮前駆細胞を表面にまとった薬剤溶出性ステントを作成し、動物実験でこの新たなデザインのステントの抗血栓性の評価を行い、臨床的実用化に向けた研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We isolated and amplified ECFCs from blood of Goettingian minipigs and characterized them by flow cytometry. We established a new method for creating cell-applied stent using a commercially available DES, successfully developed a proof-of-concept experiment and a dedicated delivery system, and filed a patent application. Furthermore, we added a method to indirectly measure the amount of cells on the stent and filed a PCT application. Using miniature pigs, we obtained the results that ECFC-applied stents could be implanted in bilateral iliac arteries, that non-calcified polished specimens could be observed microscopically, and that negative control results could be obtained. Angiography in one pig 2 weeks after DES implantation showed patency on the ECFC-applied DES side and occlusion on the non-applied DES side.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲッチンゲン系ミニブタの末梢血から、血管内皮コロニー形成細胞(ECFC)が分離できること、特定のDESを骨格とし、我々が開発した方法を用いることでECFC塗布DESが作成可能であり、今後ミニブタを用いた抗血栓性評価実験を行うための基盤が確立された。また本技術を社会実装する上で品質保証を担保することが重要となってくるため、ステント上の細胞量を間接的に計測する手法を確立した点は社会実装に向けた重要なマイルストーンとなった。また本研究を通てミニブタを用いた抗血栓性評価実験を行うために必要な手順、手技が確立できたため、安定した実験の継続が可能となった。