Project/Area Number |
20K16806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Akiko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00762080)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SAP-MS / 血管塞栓術 / 塞栓物質 / 薬剤溶出ビーズ / デリバリーシステム / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤溶出性ビーズ DEBを用いた塞栓術は局所効果の高い、低毒性の治療とされる。本邦で臨床使用されているDEBに高吸水性ポリマー製球状塞栓物質 SAP-MSがある。SAP-MSは液体を吸収し、膨潤する性質がある。そこで、造影剤と抗生剤や鎮痛剤等の各種薬剤を併せてSAP-MSに吸収させ、視認可能かつ薬剤溶出による種々の作用を有する球状塞栓物質を作成することを着想した。本研究では造影剤/各種薬剤含浸SAP-MSの特性を検討後、動物実験にて治療効果や安全性を評価し、人への臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Superabsorbent polymer microspheres (SAP-MS) have been clinically used for the treatment as drug-eluting beads. In this study, SAP-MS were suspended in drug solutions: contrast material, antibiotics, analgesics and their mixture, and the characteristics of drug-loaded SAP-MS such as drug absorption, drug release, diameter, and visibility were examined in vitro. SAP-MS absorbed and released contrast material, antibiotics and analgesics although the degree varied with each drug and drug combination. The diameter of SAP-MS increased for approximately 15 min and then came to an equilibrium. SAP-MS containing contrast material were visible under X-ray imaging. Although it was possible to create microsphere with visible and various drug-eluting ability, further in vivo studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では視認可能かつ各種薬剤の溶出能を有する球状塞栓物質の作成が可能であった。 抗生剤や鎮痛剤の薬剤溶出が確認できたため、感染の予防や治療、除痛等が可能となり、新たな治療法になりうると考える。また、X線透視下で視認可能であったことは経験によるところが大きいと言われる塞栓の状況判断を容易にし、治療効果と安全性の向上に加え、技術の均一化に寄与すると考える。