Investigation of liver kinetics in humanized liver mice and establishment of microimaging biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2021-2022)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimaru Daisuke  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10795199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / Liver / 肝臓MRI / 高磁場MRI / マウスMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 肝臓イメージング / 超高磁場MRI / ヒト化肝臓マウス / MRSpectroscopy / QSM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒト化肝臓マウスを対象とし、7T MRIシステムとマイクロCT装置によるマルチモーダルイメージング法を用い、多角的にヒト肝細胞が定着した肝臓の血行動態、薬物動態の解析、評価を行う。 in-vivoでの血行動態は画像診断でのみ可能であり、その動態を評価することで、さらなるヒトとの相同性評価が可能となる。さらに臨床では時間的侵襲性や装置性能から得ることが難しい。このため、前臨床研究による高分解能かつ詳細なイメージングにて、細胞変性や浸潤、脂肪酸やグリコーゲンの代謝や分布などを明らかにし、創薬開発、評価に役立てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-resolution multi-contrast images were obtained using 7T-MRI in wild-type and humanized liver mice. To establish accurate liver function imaging, parameters were adjusted to detect the movement of water molecules at the hepatocyte level in multiple widths and directions, and specific directional anisotropy of peri-hepatocyte water molecules was demonstrated. Furthermore, we found that a sufficiently high b-value is necessary for predicting liver function from water molecule diffusion information in living liver tissue, taking into account the effect of perfusion. Humanized liver in mice showed diffuse T2 prolongation and increased diffusion coefficient. As the first imaging study in humanized liver mice, we were able to elucidate the details of humanized liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床においては評価が難しい、本質的な肝細胞レベルでの水分子の拡散の影響を評価することができた。さらに、肝臓そのものがヒトの肝臓に取って代わるヒト化肝臓マウスにおいて、初めてのイメージング研究として、ヒト化肝臓の詳細を明らかにすることができた。本結果は、肝細胞変性など、肝疾患のイメージング評価の基礎となるデータである。さらに、ヒト化肝臓モデルをイメージングとして、構造、機能を明らかにすることで、創薬などの臨床へのフィードバックへの貢献が十分に期待できる。