Development of ripple filter using lung substitute material for broadening the Bragg peak of heavy-ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2023)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Abe Yasushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (10755531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / リップルフィルタ / マルチイオン治療 / 粒子線治療 / フィルター / マルチイオン / 量子メス / リップルフィルター / 不均質材 / スキャニング照射
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線によるがん治療の高度化に向けて、複数のイオン種を用いた照射方法が検討されている。従来は単一のイオンのみによる照射であったため、照射機器などはそのイオンに対して最適化されている。しかしながらイオン種が異なることにより現在の機器を流用するだけでは不十分である。本研究では照射機器の一部であるフィルタについて着目し、不均質材料を用いて、複数のイオン種に対して利用可能なフィルタの開発を行う。フィルタの開発が成功した後には、実際の治療に向けたデータ取得や従来のフィルタとの置き換えについても実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new ripple filter that use to broaden the Bragg peak of heavy-ion beams using lung substitute material.Conventional metal filters are very expensive and require time to manufacture until they are available, which raises operational concerns.Lung substitute material are already in use in heavy-ion therapy and are relatively low const.
The Quantum Scalpel Project is promoting the use of multi-ion therapy, in which not only carbon ions but also other ions such as helium, oxygen, and neon are irradiated on the same beamline as a new treatment method.The goal is to develop a filter that is versatile enough to be used for each ion at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では不均質材(GAMMEX,LN300)を用いて重粒子線に対する新たなBraggピーク拡大のためのフィルタの開発を行った。フィルタとしての性能については、炭素ビームだけでなく、ヘリウム、酸素、ネオンビームにも照射したところ性能をBraggピークの拡大はもちろん、フィルタの照射位置の非依存性、線量分布の一様性などフィルタとしての性能を十分に発揮できるデータが得られた。既製品を利用することで比較的安価なフィルタの実現が可能と目された。さらにはこのフィルタの性質に着目した新たなフィルタも開発され、マルチイオン治療の実現が近づいたと思われる。