Project/Area Number |
20K16809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Taichi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 主任研究員 (30803209)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放射線腸管障害 / 腸管オルガノイド / 放射線治療 / 再生医療 / 腸管幹細胞 / 再生治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸管は放射線感受性が高く放射線障害が起きやすいため、放射線腸管障害に対する治療研究が進められている。本研究では、外部から人工的に作成した腸管や腸管組織に分化できる幹細胞などを移植し直接的に傷害部位を治療する新しい再生治療法の確立を目指している。本研究は、移植に使用できる腸管オルガノイドや腸管幹細胞を作成し、放射線腸管障害モデルマウスを用いて放射線腸管障害に対する再生治療効果を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation-induced intestinal injury is an important issue that needs to be resolved urgently. In this study, we investigated whether intestinal organoids and various cells that constitute the intestinal tract can be administered to reconstruct the site of radiation intestinal injury. When intestinal organoid-derived cell clusters were administered to a mouse model of radiation-induced intestinal injury, short-term viability of the administered cells was observed, but no reconstruction of intestinal structures was observed. On the other hand, when human-derived mesenchymal stromal cells were administered, some of these cells were found to be viable at the site of radiation-induced intestinal injury and to exert therapeutic effects against radiation-induced intestinal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管オルガノイド移植による放射線腸管障害治療を確立するためには、移植したオルガノイド片の生着時間および生着率を改善するために、足場材料の同定・開発が必要であると考えられた。一方で、クリプト周辺の間葉系間質細胞が腸幹細胞をはじめとした腸管構成細胞群の恒常性維持・再生促進に寄与することが知られている。今回、間葉系間質細胞の一部の細胞群が放射線腸管障害に対して高い治療効果を有していることが分かり、この結果は新たな治療法開発につながると期待される。