Public big database about in-vitro radiosensitivity of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2020)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shuichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10812612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線感受性 / がん放射線治療 / 公共データベース / がん / がん培養細胞 / Precision medicine / データベース / プレシジョンメディスン
Outline of Research at the Start
個別の遺伝子変異、転写産物変化、代謝産物変化に起因する放射線感受性の変化については過去の報告が多い。しかし、大規模かつ網羅的に放射線感受性について検討した報告やがん細胞の放射線感受性に関する大規模公共データベースは乏しい。申請者の目指す「がん培養細胞株放射線感受性データベース」は独自開発した解析パイプラインを使用して、既報文献を網羅的にスクリーニングして得た放射線感受性情報を放射線生物学の専門家がキュレーション、データ整備して構築するデータベースである。CCLEに収載されている1,039種類という大規模ながん培養細胞株を対象としており、従来の報告とは一線を画する大規模なデータベースとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a deep learning data mining pipeline developed by the applicants and curated by experts, we established the world's first large-scale database on radiosensitivity of cultured cancer cell lines and made it public. By linking data from the database with data from other large public databases of genomes, they identified novel drug candidates that improve radiotherapy efficacy among existing drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立・公開したがん培養細胞株の放射線感受性に関するデータベースのデータと遺伝子などに関する他のデータベースのデータを連結解析することで、より効果的かつリスクが少ないがん放射線治療の開発に資する研究が実施可能である。つまり、放射線治療分野における基礎研究・臨床応用研究を格段に推進させる世界的なインフラストラクチャーとなる。