Total marrow irradiation as a conditioning therapy before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Ryosuke  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (30823421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 造血幹細胞医移植
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植の骨髄破壊的前処置を、全身照射ではなく全骨髄リンパ系照射で行なうことによって、正常臓器への被曝による重篤な放射線障害を減らすことを目的とする。移植適応となる血液原疾患の種類や、併用化学療法の種類については特段の制限を設けない。全骨髄リンパ系への線量を従来の12Gyから15Gyに増加して抗腫瘍効果を上昇させるとともに、正常臓器への被曝線量を4Gy程度に抑える治療ビームを作成し全骨髄リンパ系照射を施行する。移植後の全生存、無再発生存、有害事象を評価して、当院において過去に全身照射を施行した症例との比較を行ない、全骨髄リンパ系照射の優越性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is a radical treatment for many blood diseases. Before allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, pretreatment with high-dose chemotherapy and whole-body irradiation is performed to prevent engraftment failure, but with whole-body irradiation, radiation damage caused by exposure to normal organs can sometimes be a serious problem. . The purpose of this study is to avoid radiation damage by irradiating only the entire bone marrow and lymphatic system, rather than irradiating the whole body, and to improve the prognosis after transplantation.
One year after transplantation, the overall survival rate was 81.8%, the recurrence-free survival rate was 54.0%, and the recurrence-free survival rate without adverse events was 42.0%. These are the results of whole body irradiation using conventional irradiation methods.
The results were comparable to those reported in the literature after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者や有合併症症例におけるミニ移植でも、骨髄非破壊的前処置として従来施行されている4GyのTBIをTMLIに代えることで、有害事象を増やすことなく線量増加が可能となり、血液原疾患の予後を改善できる可能性がある。
さらに、若年女性においては、前処置としてTBIを行うと永久不妊がほぼ必発するが、TMLIにより卵巣への被曝を避けることで妊孕性の温存を図ることが可能となる。若年者が多い血液悪性疾患で、妊孕性を温存する治療と可能となれば、患者のQOLを飛躍的に向上できるだろう。