Project/Area Number |
20K16820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Masaaki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (30837167)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / 大動脈炎 / 動脈瘤 / 大動脈瘤 / CT / MRI / IgG4 / IgG4関連大動脈周囲炎/動脈周囲炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4関連大動脈周囲炎/動脈周囲炎および後腹膜線維症はIgG4関連疾患の1つである.本疾患の経過中に動脈瘤が生じて破裂する例や,外科的手術などの治療介入を要する例が近年報告されてきている.動脈瘤を形成する因子の解明が早急に必要であるが,疫学的特徴,血清学的特徴の報告はあるものの,画像的特徴に関しては解析されていない. 本研究では,IgG4関連疾患患者の動脈瘤を生じる頻度を明らかにするとともに,動脈瘤形成に関与する臨床的特徴,特に画像的特徴を明らかにすることを目的とし,初診時および治療経過における動脈瘤形成のリスク推定,適切な経過観察期間の設定,早期治療介入が可能となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We enrolled 108 patients with clinically diagnosed IgG4-related disease, with comparable imaging data over 1 year, and without steroid therapy at the time of initial examination.Patients were classified into two groups: those with abdominal periaortitis (70 cases) and those without periaortitis (38 cases), and analyzed based on radiologic findings, laboratory findings, and patient characteristics. In terms of arterial enlargement, there was a significant difference in the abdominal aortic diameter (mm) corrected for the follow-up period (years) in patients with aortic periarteritis.The presence of periaortitis was considered to contribute to arterial diameter enlargement. Multivariate analysis showed a positive correlation between initial arterial lumen length and the presence of a well-defined lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4関連疾患患者において,大動脈周囲炎の存在は動脈径拡大に関与しており,長期の経過観察時に,動脈拡張や動脈瘤形成に注意が必要となる.さらに動脈拡張には,患者要因やIgG4関連疾患で急性期・活動性の強い状態を示唆するIgG4高値や白血球,CRPなどの炎症反応,病変の大きさなどに関連は示さず,初回検査時の動脈内腔長径と病変形態が境界明瞭であるという画像的特徴が関連しており,画像検査の評価が重要となる.