Visualization of breast tumor with its tumor vessel and intratumoral hypoxic region by photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80760769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光超音波 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍低酸素領域 / 腫瘍内低酸素領域 / 分子イメージング / EPR効果 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの光超音波イメージング研究では、血中ヘモグロビンを光吸収体として非侵襲的に人体の正常組織や腫瘍内の微細血管像が得られることを報告してきた。本研究ではマウスモデルを用いて腫瘍新生血管を描出するとともに、腫瘍に特異的な抗体を投与することで腫瘍そのものの描出を同時に行い、さらには、低酸素応答性の酵素に対する抗体を用いることで腫瘍の悪性化に関与しているとされる低酸素領域の可視化を行う。これは薬物療法前後での腫瘍血管の形状や酸素化の改善をモニタリングできる技術の開発につながり、癌治療における薬物治療の耐性メカニズムの解明、患者さんごとの治療の最適化に大きく寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize mammary tumors, tumor blood vessels, and hypoxic regions within tumors in mice by means of photoacoustic imaging system.
Photoacoustic imaging allows clear delineation of photoacoustic material. Tumor blood vessels are depicted through hemoglobin, one of photoacoustic material. In order to delineate the tumor itself, we tried to prepare an antibody that binds specifically to the tumor with other photoacoustic substances, indocyanine green (ICG) and IRDye, and constructed an experimental system to measure the intratumoral oxygen concentration of cancer-bearing mice using an oxygen concentration measuring device. Since it became difficult to use the photoacoustic imaging system for animals, the acquisition of photoacoustic images and comparison with oxygen concentration data were carried over to the next study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物用光超音波イメージング装置が使用可能となり、本研究で作成した腫瘍特異的な抗体に光音響物質を付加する方法と同様の手法で低酸素マーカーとなる抗体に光音響物質を付加することで、腫瘍と腫瘍血管のみならず、腫瘍内低酸素領域が光超音波イメージング装置で画像化されるようになると考える。その描出結果と腫瘍内酸素濃度の実測結果、腫瘍の免疫染色データ等を3次元的に比較することで、光超音波イメージングにより腫瘍内低酸素領域が適切に画像化されうることが示されれば、腫瘍の悪性化に関与するその他のマーカーにも応用可能となるであろう。これは、さらなる乳癌の個別最適化治療に繋がると思われる。