Novel immunoradiation strategy based on autologous T cells derived exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hikaru Kubota  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60824208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫放射線治療 / エクソソーム / 細胞障害性T細胞 / T細胞 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫放射線療法 / PD-1 / 自己血
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫放射線治療による抗腫瘍効果は臨床的にも認識され、さらなる発展が期待される。我々はT細胞由来エクソソームを用いて、免疫放射線治療の抗腫瘍効果を高めることが可能ではないかと考えた。T細胞膜上にはPD-1が発現し、放出されるエクソソーム膜には同様の分子が発現している。PD-1発現エクソソームが腫瘍のPD-L1に結合することにより、抗PD-L1抗体と同様の効果が期待できる。同エクソソームには複数の免疫チェックポイント分子が発現し、複数のシグナルを同時に阻害可能となる。自己血由来T細胞から放出されるエクソソームを用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害により、個別化された免疫放射線治療が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for isolating exosomes in vivo. Next, CD8-positive T cells were isolated from the spleen of mice, and it was confirmed that the exosome marker CD9 was expressed in the culture supernatant. In addition, CD8-positive T cell-derived exosomes were extracted and confirmed that PD-1 was expressed. In terms of the affinity of PD-1 / PD-L, it was suggested that administration of PD-1 expressing autologous-exosomes may be more effective than conventional immune checkpoint inhibitors . Finally, it was confirmed that CD47 was expressed in exosomes derived from CD8-positive T cells. CD47 expression may avoid macrophage phagocytosisin vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は自己血T細胞由来エクソソームを用いた新規免疫放射線治療戦略を前進させるものである。我々はCD8陽性T細胞から放出されるエクソソームを抽出し、その膜上にPD-1が発現している事を確認した。CD8陽性T細胞由来のエクソソーム膜解析の中で、CD47発現が確認された。CD47は所謂「don’t eat me signal」である。通常であればエクソソームは網内系で貪食されるが、それを回避することが可能であることを示唆している。自己血T細胞由来のエクソソームが免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を代替できることを示すことができれば、その社会的意義は計り知れない。