4D-flow MRI study of uterine arteries in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Iraha Yuko  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (50305207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮動脈 / 妊婦 / 4D-flow MRI / MRI / 4D-Flow / Pregnancy / Uterine artery / 4D-flow MRI / 4D-flow
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠時の子宮動脈血流の異常は、妊娠高血圧症候群の発症に密接に関わることが知られている。また、癒着胎盤では胎盤内部や胎盤周囲の血流が異常に増加し、術中出血量と相関すると報告されている。
妊娠が成立すると子宮動脈の血流量は増加し、ドプラ超音波の血流評価で子宮動脈の血管抵抗は有意に低下する。しかし妊娠高血圧症候群では血管抵抗が高いまま推移する。癒着胎盤では胎盤内部や癒着部位における血流が増加する。
超音波は検者の技量や被検者の体形に左右されるが、MRIは病変の再現性や組織コントラストに優れており、胎児や胎盤の評価と同時に子宮動脈血流の評価も行うことができれば産科臨床に与えるインパクトは大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the uterine arteries in pregnant women using 4D-flow MRI and to determine their validity and utility. First, we established MRI protocol for uterine arteries, and MR examination performed on normal volunteer to confirm that evaluation of uterine arteries was possible using 4D-flow MRI. Then MR examination performed on normal pregnant women. Compared to uterine arteries in non-pregnant women, the uterine arteries during pregnancy were clearly dilated and blood flow was increased, and it was visually confirmed by 4D-flow MRI that blood flow with high velocity was maintained even during diastolic phase. 4D-flowMRI was considered to enable evaluation comparable to that of Doppler ultrasound examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠時の子宮動脈の血行動態については不明な点が多く、本研究で4D-flow MRIを用いて妊婦の子宮動脈を評価した。妊婦と正常ボランティアの子宮動脈血流を解析したところ、妊婦の子宮動脈の描出パターンは、明らかに拡張し血流が増加していることが4D-flow MRIで確認された。妊婦の子宮動脈は大動脈と比較し拡張期でも高速血流が維持されているのが視覚的に確認可能とされ、これは新たな知見と考えられる。今後癒着胎盤や妊娠高血圧症候群などで同様の解析を行うことにより、妊娠時の子宮動脈血流の異常や胎盤機能などを予測できる可能性がある。