Exploring the biological response dynamics after proton beam irradiation through time-lapse observation: a study towards the development of optimal fractionation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Koichiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50866176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陽子線治療 / FLASH照射 / ショウジョウバエ / タイムラプスイメージング / 線量分割 / 生物学的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子線照射後の生体内細胞応答から組織損傷(もしくは組織回復)に至るまでのプロセスは、X線照射後のそれとは異なる時間経過により実行されている可能性がある。本研究では、培養細胞とショウジョウバエのモデルを用いて、照射後の動態をタイムラプスイメージングにより観察し、そこに分子生物学的解析を加えることでいくつかの評価項目における線種毎の経時的変化を整理し、線種間の違いを比較していく。最終的には陽子線治療独自の最適な線量分割法に対する示唆を与える基礎生物学的データを発信していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial plan of this study, experiments on cultured cells and Drosophila were intended to be conducted concurrently. However, priority was given to ultra-high dose rate proton irradiation (FLASH irradiation) experiments on Drosophila. Experiments comparing normal dose rate irradiation and FLASH irradiation were conducted using wild-type Drosophila third instar larvae and virgin female adults. Post-irradiation gene expression analysis revealed differential gene expression levels due to varying dose rates in specific genes. In contrast, in the irradiation experiments on virgin female adults, no significant differences were observed in the pupation and eclosion rates of the first generation offspring (F1), nor in their activity levels per unit time post-eclosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療は低侵襲ながん治療の選択肢として重要な役割を果たしている。「超高線量率照射=FLASH照射」は、未だ生物学的機序において不明な点が多いが、臨床応用されれば、さらなる低侵襲化を可能とする画期的な照射法として期待されている。本研究の成果は、FLASH照射の生物学的基礎研究の普及に向けた実験モデルの構築に寄与するものであり、ショウジョウバエにおいても線量率の違いにより反応に差が出る可能性が示唆されたことは、今後に期待の持てる結果であった。