Development of new radiosensitizer for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masakuni  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70599349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ポリアミド / Ku80 / 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の放射線治療後に癌細胞が形質変化し治療に難渋することがある。効率の良い放射線治療には放射線増感剤の併用が期待されるが、体内での安定性や細胞毒性などから治療法として確立されているとは言えない。前立腺癌の放射線感受性に役割を示す遺伝子としてKu80が既に報告されている。また、我々の施設ではDNA配列特異的に結合するポリアミドの作製実績が複数ある。そこで、本研究ではKu80のプロモーター領域に存在するSp1結合配列特異的ポリアミドを設計、前立腺癌細胞におけるKu80発現への影響ならびに放射線感受性を明確にし、将来有望な放射線増感剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to create a new radiosensitizer that improves the outcome of prostate cancer treatment. Although we tried to create PI polyamides targeting Ku80, which has been associated with radiation resistance, they were quite difficult to synthesize. Polyamide combined with an anticancer drug was administered to the tumor cells, after which irradiation was performed; however, no significant effects were observed. To determine the additional therapeutic effects of polyamide on prostate cancer, research on a radiosensitizer with a reconfigured target gene would be necessary.
Lymphocytes are deeply involved in tumor immunity. Our results of unintentional splenic radiation suggested that spreading a low dose area affected lymphopenia in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の抑制に関与するKu80を標的とするポリアミドの作製は困難であった。抗癌剤結合ポリアミドによる腫瘍抑制は有意な結果が得られず、放射線抵抗性に関与する標的遺伝子を再設定し、放射線増感作用を有するポリアミドを作製することが前立腺癌の治療成績向上に寄与すると推測される。また、放射線増感作用を有する新規ポリアミドを作製する研究過程では放射線照射が必須となるが、人体においては低線量の広がりがリンパ球数減少に影響していることが示されたことから、放射線照射が腫瘍免疫に与える影響を考慮した検討を行うことが、日常臨床で使用できるポリアミド開発には重要であることが示唆された。